Website copyright Electrodynamicsolutions limited 2019 . Company number 5042849. Registered Address: Eastbourne House, 2 Saxbys Lane, Lingfield, Surrey, RH7 6DN

ELECTRODYNAMICSOLUTIONS LIMITED TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE AND PRIVACY POLICY

T's and C's Privacy Policy

How we use your personal data

ElectroDynamicSolutions Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting your privacy. We take great care to ensure your Personal Data is kept safe and secure. For the purpose of the data protection law the data controller will be ElectroDynamicSolutions.

About us

We are ElectroDynamicSolutions Limited a UK company (number 5042849) providing electronic devices for use in vehicles and related areas.

Who do we collect Personal Data about?

We collect Personal Data about previous, current and prospective customers.

When do we collect Personal Data about you?

We collect Personal Data about you when you contact us (by phone, email, through our website or otherwise) to place an order, or discuss an order or an complaint

What Personal Data do we collect about you?

General information such as your name, address, email address and phone number.We may collect Personal Data when you use our website including data that allows us to complete your order.

The Personal Data we collect includes:

We use cookies to collect Personal Data when you purchase goods from us solely for the purpose of completing that order. We do not use tracking, marketing or advertising cookies. The cookies expire after 1 day.

How do we collect your information?

We collect Personal Data directly from you.

What are the purposes for which Personal Data about you is used?

Who do we share the Personal Data we collect about you with?

In the ordinary course of our business, we do not share your details with anyone but please note your Personal Data will be collected by PayPal if you use their service to make payment. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy which can be found on their website.

We may also share your Personal Data with:

What is our approach to sending Personal Data overseas?

EEA Citizens: We do not send your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Non EEA Citizens: We store your personal data in the UK. Your data will be used to ship the product to you at the address you have given.  

How long do we keep personal Personal Data for?

We will only keep your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. Most of our Personal Data will be deleted after 7 years to comply with our tax obligations.

Automated decision making  

We do not use automated decision making  

What marketing activities do we carry out?

We do not market our products to you.

We may provide service and technical updates to you directly or via our website.  

Your rights

Under data protection law you have certain rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. You may exercise these rights at any time by contacting us using the details set out in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that in some cases we may not be able to comply with your request (e.g. we might not be able to delete your data) for reasons such as our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. However, we will always respond to any request you make and if we can't comply with your request, we will tell you why.

Your rights include:

How we protect your information

Your Personal Data is held on a secure server at our premises in an encrypted file. The data is used only for contacting you in regards to your order and in completion and administration of your order.  

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and it is updated periodically. For example, those changes may be due to government regulation, new technologies, or other developments in data protection laws or privacy generally. You should check our website periodically to view the most up-to-date Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 1st August 2019.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you by email to Sales@electrodynamicsolutions.com

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites who’s services may be of interest to you. You have to actively click the link to access their website. This Privacy Policy only applies to our own website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. If this policy conflicts with any written contract that we have with you then the written contract shall take precedence.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we use your information then please contact us at the details given above

If you have a complaint about the way in which your data has been processed, you can contact the ICO at: www.ico.org.uk/concerns.  



LEGAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

These are the terms and conditions which apply to the products we supply to you Please read these terms carefully before you submit your order to us. These terms tell you who we are, how we will provide products to you, how you and we may change or end the contract, what to do if there is a problem and other important information. All orders received and products supplied are subject to these terms and conditions


1.  INFORMATION ABOUT US AND HOW TO CONTACT US

1.1  Who we are. We are Electrodynamicsolutions limited a company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 5042849 and our registered office is at Eastbourne House, 2 Saxbys Lane, Lingfield, Surrey, RH7 6DN

1.2  How to contact us. You can contact us by telephoning  07789301013 or by writing to us at  sales@electrodynamcisolutions.com or by post to PO box 461, Uckfield, East Sussex, TN22 9GF. 

1.3  How we may contact you. If we have to contact you we will do so by telephone or by writing (including email) to you at the email address or postal address you provided to us in your order.

  

2.  OUR CONTRACT WITH YOU  

2.1  How we will accept your order. Our acceptance of your order will take place when we email you to accept it, at which point a contract will come into existence between you and us.

2.2  If we cannot accept your order. If we are unable to accept your order, we will inform you of this in writing and if applicable, we refund your payment (using the same method as payment where possible). This might be because the product is out of stock, because of unexpected limits on our resources which we could not reasonably plan for, because we have identified an error in the price or description of the product or because we are unable to meet a delivery deadline you have specified.

 

3.  OUR PRODUCTS  

3.1  Products may vary slightly from their pictures. The images of the products on our website are for illustrative purposes only.

3.2  Type of Product ordered. We sell different types of the same product; the type of product you need depends upon the vehicle you have, the dynamo and its electrical installation.  You are responsible for ensuring that you have ordered the right product. We seek to provide you with assistance on our webpage to allow you to select the right product but we are not responsible if you order the wrong item (please see below for returns policy in this situation).

3.3 Fitting the Products. You are responsible for fitting the product to your vehicle or for arranging a suitably qualified third party to do so. We are not responsible for damage caused to the product (the vehicle or other property) as a result of incorrect fitting and no return will be accepted in these circumstances.

 

4.  PROVIDING THE PRODUCTS  

4.1  Delivery costs. The costs of delivery will be as displayed to you on our website.

4.2  When we will provide the products. After order acceptance, we will contact you with an estimated delivery date which will usually be within 14 days after the day on which we accept your order.  

4.3  We are not responsible for delays outside our control. If our supply of the products is delayed by an event outside our control then we will contact you as soon as possible (after we become aware) to let you know and we will take steps to minimise the effect of the delay. We will not be liable for delays caused by the event, but if there is a risk of substantial delay you may contact us to end the contract and receive a refund for any products you have paid for but not received. 

4.4  If you are not at home when the product is delivered. All products are dispatched ‘signed for’ and /or tracked (depending upon the country). If no one is available at your address to take delivery you are responsible to rearrange the delivery.  

4.5  Responsibility and ownership of the Products.  You own the product once we have received payment in full. You are responsible for the product once it has been delivered (or attempted to be delivered) to the address you gave us.   


5.  RETURNS AND REFUNDS  

Your legal Rights.  Nothing in these terms and conditions seek to impact or restrict your legal rights and conditions, including your right to change your mind under the Consumer Contract Regulations.

5.1 If you bought the wrong type of product. If prior to fitting, you realise that you have bought the wrong type of product we will seek provide an alternative (subject to the return of the first product in a condition suitable to be returned to stock and subject to additional costs (postage and any price difference) and a handling charge). Please note that we cannot accept returns if you have attempted to fit the product or tampered with it.

5.2 If the product is faulty or mis - described Please contact us so that we can arrange the return of the product. If there is an error in manufacture or description we will either provide you with a replacement (at no additional cost) or we will refund your money (and pay any postage fee you incurred when returning the item to us).    

5.3 If you have just changed your mind about the product within 14 days of delivery.  Provided you have not used the product or attempted to fit it then you can return the product (at your cost) and we will refund the cost of the product (subject to the product being undamaged and suitable for return to stock)  


6. OUR MANUFACTURER’S WARRANTY.

This warranty is offered in addition to your legal rights,

6.1 We provide a one year (from shipping) warranty in respect of component or manufacturing defects.

6.2 Please contact us to arrange the return of the Product,  If we agree that there has been a component or manufacturing defect we will repair or replace (at our discretion).  This is subject to the product having been used within the specifications and does not apply if the fault has been caused by an external factor or incorrect fitting.

 

7.  PRICE AND PAYMENT  

7.1  Where to find the price for the product. The price of the product will be the price indicated on the order pages when you placed your order.

7.2  When you must pay and how you must pay. We accept payment with PayPal, debit or credit card or bank transfer. You must pay for the products before we dispatch them.  

7.3  What to do if you think an invoice is wrong. If you think an invoice is wrong please contact us promptly to let us know. You will not have to pay any interest until the dispute is resolved. Once the dispute is resolved we will charge you interest on correctly invoiced sums from the original due date.

 

8.  OUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE SUFFERED BY YOU  

8.1  We are responsible to you for foreseeable loss and damage caused by us. If we fail to comply with these terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breaking this contract or our failing to use reasonable care and skill, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen.

8.2  We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors; for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; for breach of your legal rights in relation to the products. 

8.3  We are not liable for certain losses. We only supply the products for domestic and private use. If you use the products for any commercial, business or re-sale purpose we will have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.   We will have no liability to you if you order the wrong product or if you do not fit the product correctly and it causes damage to your vehicle or other property belonging to you or a third party

 

9.  HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION  

9.1  How we may use your personal information. We will only use your personal information as set out in our policy below.


10.  OTHER IMPORTANT TERMS   

10.1  Nobody else has any rights under this contract This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms

10.2  If a court finds part of this contract illegal, the rest will continue in force. Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect. 

10.3  Even if we delay in enforcing this contract, we can still enforce it later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking this contract, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date. For example, if you miss a payment and we do not chase you but we continue to provide the products, we can still require you to make the payment at a later date.

10.4 Which laws apply to this contract and where you may bring legal proceedings. These terms are governed by English law and you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in the English courts.